This is an error message.
Free shipping on orders over $150! Check out our FAQ page for COVID-19 related updates.
=
Created with Sketch.

Terms & Conditions

Accepted Payments

We accept all major credit cards.   

Terms of Use

Palace reserves the right to change and update Terms Of Use. Unless noted, all materials & images are copyrights, trademarks, trade dress or other intellectual properties owned, controlled or licensed by Palace LLC.


PALACE Privacy Policy


Palace Store LLC, at palacestore.com, is a website devoted to selling products at a brick and mortar location in Portland, Oregon as well as online.


Palace is committed to protecting your privacy and providing a safe online experience for all of our users and subscribers. Because we gather certain types of information about and from users and subscribers so we can provide you with the best content, information, updates about current events, and products you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of this information. This privacy policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, how to correct or change it, and what steps we take to safeguard personal information provided to us both online and offline. Because you will find links on our website to third parties, we encourage you always to check the privacy policy on each website you visit to be sure you understand the privacy policy governing that site. Your use of this site constitutes agreement with these terms. We urge you to read the complete policy below and contact us if you have any questions, but offer this short summary to highlight key points.


We collect personal and non-personal information from you to provide information and services, to understand your interests, and to conduct our business, and may combine it with information we receive from third parties.


We may share personal and non-personal information about you with third parties in the circumstances described in this policy.


We use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to provide personalized content and certain functionalities, and better understand the features our visitors prefer.


We reserve the right to share information to satisfy a legal request, protect people or property, and in connection with a sale or transfer of our business.
We employ reasonable procedures to protect the personal information you send to us. If we are requesting sensitive information, we will take steps to ensure it is encrypted during transmission to and from our sites. However, we provide no guarantees that your data will always be secure.


This policy applies to information we collect in e-mail, text, and other electronic messages between you and websites we control. By accessing or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.


Product Specifications
All features, content, specifications, products, services, and prices described or depicted on this website are subject to change at any time without notice.

Accuracy of Information
We try to ensure that information on this website is complete, accurate and current. Despite our efforts, the information on this website may occasionally be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We make no representation regarding how current, complete or accurate any information is on this website and have the absolute right to cancel or correct any order for a product due to errors including, but not limited to, errors in pricing.

Use of This Website
The website design and all text, graphics, information, content, and other material displayed on or that can be downloaded from this website are either the property of, or used with permission by, Palace and are protected by copyright, trademark and other laws and treaties and may not be used except as permitted in these Terms and Conditions or with the prior written permission of the owner of such material. You may not modify the information or materials located on this website in any way or reproduce or publicly display, perform, or distribute or otherwise use any such materials for any public or commercial purpose. Any unauthorized use of any such information or materials may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, laws of privacy and publicity, and other laws and regulations. You may not run or display this website or any material displayed on this website in frames or through similar means without our prior written permission.

You shall not upload to, distribute, or otherwise publish through the website any content, information or other material (a) that violates, misappropriates or infringes the copyrights, patents, trademarks, service marks, trade secrets, or other proprietary rights of any person or entity; (b) that is libelous, threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, pornographic, or could give rise to any civil or criminal liability under applicable law; (c) that includes any bugs, viruses, worms, trap doors, Trojan horses or other harmful code or properties; (d) that could disable, overburden, damage, or impair the website or interfere with any other party’s use of the website, including their ability to engage in real time activities through the website; (e) such as a robot, spider or other automatic device, process or means to access the website for any purpose, including to monitor or copy any of the material on the website; and (f) that otherwise attempts to interfere with the proper working of the website. We will have no liability related to the content of any of the foregoing materials, whether or not arising under the laws of copyright, libel, privacy, obscenity, or otherwise. We will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order or subpoena requesting or directing us to disclose the identity of anyone posting such materials.

Children
We offer information, products and services that may be appropriate for minors, but if you are under the age of 18 (or the age of majority in your jurisdiction) you may use our websites only with the consent of a parent or guardian. We take minors’ privacy seriously, and ask minors (people under the age of 18 or under the age of majority in their jurisdictions) not to send any personally identifiable information without the consent of their parents or guardians. Palace encourages all parents and guardians to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of personal information on the Internet. Our website does not market directly to or knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect, use, or disclose to third parties any personal information collected from children and use confirmed industry practices to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), and other applicable laws.


Information We Collect About You
Generally, you can visit our website, read articles and other materials, and check on offerings without giving us any “personal information” (defined below). So that we can provide our users with the most efficient and enhanced personalized service, we request information about you in certain circumstances, and collect certain information automatically.


Personal Information
By “Personal Information” we mean information that identifies you individually, such as names, mailing addresses, and/or email addresses. This term does not include other kinds of electronic information, which theoretically could be used to identify you, such as the IP address of your computer (which, if combined with the time of access and information from your internet service provider, could be used to identify you by name). Such other electronic information also includes browser type, domain name, the referring website address, etc. We use this automatically collected electronic information to facilitate your online experience at our website.
We collect from you personal information when you subscribe to one of our newsletters, enroll in an online course, or make a purchase on our website. Website visitors may register to receive our email services, respond to a survey, or enter online contests and sweepstakes as they are made available.
Sometimes registration can be accomplished by connecting through a social media account you already have, but some of our offerings require submission of additional information. The information we collect may include your email address, name, address, and similar demographic information or information related to your interests. Our online registration forms will indicate what information is required and what information (if any) is optional. Of course, you may decline to provide even “required” information, but will then be unable to participate in those website activities.


Other Information
Sometimes we conduct market research in an effort to improve our websites. This information is included in our database. That helps us, for example, minimize multiple mailings and emailings, and provide information tailored to your interests.


How Do We Use Cookies?
Palace may use “cookies” in connection with operation of its websites. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by the Palace website server(s). Cookies are used for record-keeping purposes so the stored information can be retrieved by the Palace website server(s) when you return to the website.


Cookies allow us to personalize or regulate the use of our website, and also permit us to automate the access and data-entry functions of the site (e.g., sign up information) and tailor the appearance or presentation of the site to your preferences or interests. In general, we do not use cookies to track the navigational habits of identified users without the user’s consent.
The use of cookies is common in the industry, and they are used on most major websites. Cookies will not be used to pass any information from your computer except the specific information placed into the cookie from a participating Palace web page when the cookie is retrieved by another participating Palace web page.
The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, if you elect not to accept cookies, some parts of the website may not function properly or permit access. For more information on cookies, see http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq.htm.


What Do We Do With Your Information?
We use information you provide to fulfill your requests, improve our website and newsletters, curate products and services we think you may enjoy, and operate our business. For example, we use personal information so that we may display or send custom, personalized content to our website visitors, to send newsletters, emails, features, promotional material, surveys and other updates, information or offers to our users and subscribers. We also use collected information to evaluate and administer our products and services, respond to any problems that may arise (e.g., difficulties in navigating our sites or accessing certain features), gauge user trends to determine what products and services are most popular with users, and to put you in touch with trusted fulfillment partners who can provide services that we cannot.


On some parts of our websites we allow users to send or share articles or links by email or through social media to other parties who may be interested in them. We do not retain any email addresses of either the sender or recipient of such articles or links after they are sent, and do not share “send a friend” email addresses with third parties.


We may produce reports for advertisers, sponsors and vendors containing anonymous, aggregate information about our users and subscribers, such as demographic, age and online usage information. This allows us to provide content and offers that are most relevant to our users, and to work more closely with advertisers.


How Do We Use Your Personal Information?
Personal information is available to Palace and its/their technical and fulfillment agents and consultants who make this website and our services available to you. We share your personal information with third parties only as described below.


Palace and Its Agents. Palace may use both anonymous, aggregate demographic data, and any personal information you provide for internal marketing or other business purposes, including sending you notices of new websites, publications, services or products we offer likely to be of interest. All companies working with Palace must comply with our information collection, use and disclosure policies, and are not permitted to sell your information to third parties or to use it except as authorized by us and you, or as permitted or required by law.


Participating Vendors. Our website may offer opportunities to make purchases online from special participating vendors. Any time you order from a participating vendor, that vendor will automatically have all the information related to the order. Participating vendors may use that information to advise you directly of other products and offerings that they provide. Palace is not responsible for their privacy policies, and urges you to inquire about their information practices. In addition, vendors may receive the same anonymous, aggregate data that our advertisers do.


Credit Card Companies: As in any transaction, your credit card company will have all relevant information about the name of the vendor, item(s) purchased, and date and total cost. On those websites where you are required to enter your credit card information to complete a transaction, Palace will not otherwise provide any personal data to your credit card company.
Advertisers, Sponsors, and Promotional and Business Partners: Periodically we may share anonymous, aggregate demographic information (such as gender, age, income, hobbies, interests, etc.), and anonymous information obtained from cookies and similar technologies, with our advertisers, sponsors, promotional and business partners, and with participating vendors at sites offering online sales opportunities. No personally identifiable information is disclosed to any of these third parties in providing these reports. If collected, credit card numbers, bank account numbers, and passwords are not shared with advertisers, sponsors or promotional partners, and are only shared with specific vendors with whom you place an online order.


Offline and online contact information: Offline contact information (i.e., your name and mailing address) is shared with third parties who require that information to fulfill their obligation to send you printed materials, prize winnings, communicate with you about a product or service you have purchased, or communicate with you about a product or service may have won in a sweepstakes, contest, or other promotion on our website. If you opt-out of our sharing this information, the third party will be unable to communicate with you.


User Postings: The websites may contain interactive features that allow you to post, submit, publish, display, or transmit to other users content or materials. Any content or materials you share are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users. We reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to review, edit, or refuse anything you choose to post. We reserve the right to remove any user post after it is live, for any reason or no reason, in our sole and absolute discretion to ensure all content is aligned with our mission and values. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that any user generated content will be seen by any specific intended viewers. All user generate content must comply with our Terms of Service.


Important Note. We reserve the right to use or disclose any information without notice or consent as compelled by applicable law, regulation or legal requirement; to conduct investigations of complaints or possible breaches of law; to protect the integrity of our site and our property and assure adherence to our terms of use; to protect the safety of our visitors or others; and to fulfill your requests.
Updating Your Information: In our communications, we include detailed unsubscribe/opt-out instructions as appropriate. It is much more efficient if you utilize the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the communication. However, if you need further assistance with unsubscribing or opting-out of any communications, email Palace at [hi@palacestore.com] for assistance. Upon request, and to the extent practicable, we will make reasonable efforts to remove your information from our databases. However, be aware we may be unable to remove your information from the records of any third party who has received your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


At our discretion, we may determine that your lack of engagement indicates your desire to opt-out of receiving our communications. For example, you may be removed from our email list if you have not opened an email from us for a certain period of time. You may opt-in again at any time.


If you delete any user generate content or materials which you provided, copies of such content or materials may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other users of the websites. Proper access and use of information provided on the website, including any user generated content or material, is governed by our Terms of Service.


California Residents
Under California Law SB 27, California residents are afforded expanded rights to information about shared personal information, or are required to have the free ability to opt-in or opt-out of such sharing. This privacy policy fully affords you the rights not to have your personal information shared by us. If you have any questions about your ability to opt-out of information sharing by us, please use the methods described in this Privacy Policy.


Data Security
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk.


Changes in Corporate Structure
In developing our business, we might sell certain assets, or the company, or parts of it, may be sold, merged or otherwise transferred. In such transactions, user information, whether personally identifiable or otherwise, may be one of the transferred assets.


Visitors and Subscribers Outside the United States
Our website and associated computers are located in the United States. We use hosting services that may use servers located outside the United States. Regardless of where any servers may be located, all matters relating to this website are governed by the laws of the State of Oregon in the United States. By visiting our sites and submitting information, you unambiguously consent to the collection, processing, transfer or use of your personal data, as described in this privacy policy. If you do not consent to any collection, processing, transfer or use of such information, please discontinue use of these websites.


Contact Information
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please send us communication through our Contact form or by sending an email to: support@palacestore.com


Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check the policy when you visit our site to be sure you are aware of and understand our current policy. When feasible, we will post specific summary of material changes in our policy. Your continued use of our websites will constitute your agreement to any changes in the privacy policy.